Home > About the Council > Meetings

Meetings

All Meetings are at Hamilton House, Battery Green Road, Lowestoft unless otherwise stated.

Click here for a full timetable of meetings.

Full Council meetings will have a Public Surgery 30 minutes before the meeting unless otherwise stated.

Please note that following to the government announcement on Monday 16th March we are in the process of reviewing how meetings are held. We do not currently know if the Full Council meeting will be held at Hamilton House or via a video meeting. This page will be reviewed daily with any updates.

*This meeting is likely to go into a confidential session early in the meeting.

MeetingDateTimeAgenda

Finance and Governance Committee

16th April 2020 17:00

AgendaThis will be a video meeting. As such, members of the public will not be able to participate in the meeting, but may still submit comments on any item on the agenda via email or telephone ahead of the meeting.

Planning and Environment Committee

7th April 2020 17:00

Agenda - This will be a video meeting. As such, members of the public will not be able to participate in the meeting, but may still submit comments on any item on the agenda via email or telephone ahead of the meeting.

Full Council - Please see above note

24th March 2020 19:30

Agenda  - This will be a video meeting. As such there will be no public surgery ahead of the meeting and members of the public will not be able to participate in the meeting, but may still submit comments on any item on the agenda via email or telephone ahead of the meeting.

DRAFT Minutes

Planning and Environment Committee

24th March 2020 17:00

AgendaThis will be a video meeting. As such, members of the public will not be able to participate in the meeting, but may still submit comments on any item on the agenda via email or telephone ahead of the meeting.

DRAFT Minutes

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee - Postponed

17th March 2020 14:30 Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee Postponed

16th March 2020 16:30 Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee - Postponed

16th March 2020 15:00 Agenda

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

12th March 2020 17:00 Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

10th March 2020 17:00 Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

5th March 2020 17:00

Agenda

DRAFT Minutes

Personnel Committee

4th March 2020 15:00

Agenda

DRAFT Minutes

Annual Meeting of the Town

3rd March 2020 19:00  DRAFT Minutes

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

2nd March 2020 18:00

Agenda

DRAFT Minutes

Full Council

25th February 2020 19:30

Agenda

DRAFT Minutes

Planning and Environment Committee 25th February 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

24th February 2020 15:00

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

20th February 2020 17:30

Minutes

Agenda

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

18th February 2020 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Personnel Committee

18th February 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee

17th February 2020 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

13th February 2020 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee (cancelled)

10th February 2020 16:00  Cancelled

Planning and Environment Committee

4th February 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning Notes

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

3rd February 2020 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

3rd February 2020 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

28th January 2020 14:30

Minutes

Agenda 

Full Council

21st January 2020 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Arnold's Bequest Charity Board Meeting

21st January 2020 19:00 Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

21st January 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning Notes

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

20th January 2020 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee

13th January 2020 15:30

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

9th January 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

9th January 2020 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

7th January 2020 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning Notes

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

7th January 2020 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

6th January 2020 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Personnel Committee

6th January 2020 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

17th December 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

17th December 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning Notes

Finance and Governance Committee

16th December 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

16th December 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Events and Communications Sub-Committee - Postponed

16th December 2019 14:00 Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee - Postponed

12th December 2019 17:00 Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee

11th December 2019 15:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

10th December 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

3rd December 2019 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

2nd December 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

2nd December 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

26th November 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

26th November 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning Notes

Finance and Governance Committee

19th November 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Personnel Committee*

18th November 2019 16:45

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

14th November 2019 17:00 Cancelled

Events and Communications Sub-Committee - Cancelled

14th November 2019 15:00 Cancelled 

Planning and Environment Committee

12th November 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee

12th November 2019 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Personnel Committee*

6th November 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

5th November 2019 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

4th November 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

4th November 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

22nd October 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

22nd October 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee - CANCELLED

21st October 2019 16:00 Agenda

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

10th October 2019 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

9th October 2019 14:00  Cancelled

Finance and Governance Committee

8th October 2019 18:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

8th October 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Climate Emergency Committee

7th October 2019 15:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

30th September 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

30th September 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Parks and Open Spaces Sub Committee

25th September 2019 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

24th September 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

24th September 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Events and Communications Sub Committee

23rd September 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda 

Climate Emergency Working Group

16th September 2019 14:30

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

12th September 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

11th September 2019 10:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

10th September 2019 16:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

9th September 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

9th September 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

3rd September 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

2nd September 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

20th August 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

20th August 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

19th August 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

19th August 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Extraordinary Full Council*

13th August 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

12th August 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee 12th August 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

8th August 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

6th August 2019 16:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

5th August 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

5th August 2019 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Parks Working Group

30th July 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Climate Emergency Working Group

30th July 2019 10:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council

23rd July 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

23rd July 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

22nd July 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee

11th July 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

9th July 2019 16:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

8th July 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Full Council

25th June 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Planning and Environment Committee

25th June 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

24th June 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Finance and Governance Committee

13th June 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

CCTV Committee*

11th June 2019 19:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee

11th June 2019 16:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

10th June 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Full Council

28th May 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 28th May 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

CCTV Committee 22nd May 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 20th May 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Finance and Governance Committee 16th May 2019 19:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 16th May 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Annual Meeting of the Town Council 14th May 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Arnold's Bequest Charity Board 30th April 2019 18:00

Draft Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee 30th April 2019 15:30

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee 9th April 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Extraordinary Finance and Governance Committee 28th March 2019 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 26th March 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents

Finance and Governance Committee 14th March 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Full Council 12th March 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 12th March 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 11th March 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Communication and Events Sub-Committee 11th March 2019 15:00

Draft Minutes

Agenda

Annual Meeting of the Town 5th March 2019 19:00 Draft Minutes
Full Council 26th February 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 26th February 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 25th February 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Finance and Governance Committee 12th February 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 12th February 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 11th February 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Communications and Events Sub-Committee 11th February 2019 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 22nd January 2019 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 22nd January 2019 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 21st January 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Communication and Events Sub-Committee 21st January 2019 15:00

Minutes

Agenda

Extraordinary Full Council* 16th January 2019 18:00

Agenda

CCTV Committee* 16th January 2019 09:00

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 10th January 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 8th January 2019 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 7th January 2019 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 18th December 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 18th December 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 13th December 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Full Council Extraordinary Meeting 11th December 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 10th December 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Full Council Extraordinary Meeting 4th December 2018 18:15

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 27th November 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 27th November 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 26th November 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Extraordinary Full Council 22nd November 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 8th November 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 6th November 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 5th November 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 23rd October 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 23rd October 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 22nd October 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 11th October 2018 17:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 9th October 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 8th October 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Personnel Committee (Confidential) 26th September 2018 18:30

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee - Cancelled 25th September 2018 14:00

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 24th September 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 18th September 2018 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 4th September 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 4th September 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 3rd September 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 21st August 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 21st August 2018 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 20th August 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council (LGBCE) 16th August 2018 18:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Full Council 7th August 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 7th August 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 6th August 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee 24th July 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 24th July 2018 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 23rd July 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Full Council 10th July 2018 19:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 10th July 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 9th July 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 26th June 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 26th June 2018 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 25th June 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Personnel Committee* 21st June 2018 14:00

Agenda

CCTV Committee* 18th June 2018 14:00

Agenda

Full Council 5th June 2018 19:30

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 5th June 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 4th June 2018 18:00

Minutes

Agenda

Planning and Environment Committee 22nd May 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Finance and Governance Committee 22nd May 2018 14:00

Minutes

Agenda

Full Council 21st May 2018 18:30

Minutes

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 21st May 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Associated Documents
Annual Assembly of the Town 17th May 2018 18:30

Poster

CCTV Committee 14th May 2018 09:00

Agenda

Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee 11th May 2018 16:00

Minutes

Agenda

Annual Meeting of the Council 8th May 2018 19:00

Agenda

Associated Documents
Planning and Environment Committee 8th May 2018 17:00

Minutes

Agenda

* This meeting is likely to go into a confidential session early into the meeting.

For a list of past Council meetings, click here.