Home > About the Council > Committees

Committees

Full Council

Full Council meetings take place every month and are where the most important decisions are made.

These meetings are attended by every member of the Council.

Finance and Governance Committee

The Finance and Governance Committee is responsible for the finances and policies of the Council.

The members of this Committee are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby (Deputy Chair), Alan Green, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Keith Patience, Andy Pearce (Chair), John Pitts, Alice Taylor and David Youngman

Personnel Committee

The Personnel Committee looks at matters relating to Council staff.

The members of this committee are: Sue Barnard, Tara Carlton, Neil Coleby, Tracey Eastwood, Amanda Frost, Alan Green, Jacqueline Hardie, Peter Knight, Graham Parker (Chair), Keith Patience, Andy Pearce, Alice Taylor and David Youngman

Planning and Environment Committee

The Planning and Environment Committee considers and comments on local planning applications to the local planning authority.

The members of this Committee are: Sue Barnard, Tara Carlton, Tracey Eastwood, Amanda Frost, Alan Green, Jacqueline Hardie (Deputy Chair), Peter Knight (Chair), Graham Parker, Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor

Asset, Inclusion and Development Committee

The AID Committee looks at how to improve assets within Lowestoft.

The members of this Committee are: Sue Barnard (Deputy Chair), Bob Breakspear, Colin Butler, Neil Coleby (Chair), Peter Collecott, Amanda Frost, Jacqueline Hardie, Peter Knight, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Keith Patience, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Alice Taylor.

Community Safety Committee

The Community Safety Committee explore options for community safety on Lowestoft Town Council land. 

The members of this Committee are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby, Peter Collecott, Peter Lang, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Keith Patience (Chair) and Andy Pearce.

Climate Emergency Committee

The Climate Emergency Committee has been set up as part of the Council’s response to declaring a climate emergency and all responsibilities are focused on determining achievable changes to the Council’s activities as far as is practicable and proportionate

The members of this Committee are: Sue Barnard, Alan Green, Jacqueline Hardie, Peter Lang, Paul Page (Deputy Chair), Graham Parker, Andy Pearce and David Youngman (Chair)

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

The Events and Communications Sub-Committee looks at the events held by the Town Council and other organisations and at community engagement.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby (Chair), Amanda Frost, Jacqueline Hardie, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce (Deputy Chair), John Pitts and Alice Taylor

Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee

The Neighbourhood Plan Sub-Committee is responsible for drafting the Neighbourhood Plan for Lowestoft.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sue Barnard, Bob Breakspear, Colin Butler, Amanda Frost, Jacqueline Hardie, Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

The Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee looks at all of the open spaces owned by the Town Council and how to maintain and improve these areas.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sue Barnard (Chair), Bob Breakspear, Tara Carlton, Neil Coleby (Deputy Chair), Amanda Frost, Jacqueline Hardie, Peter Lang, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Alice Taylor

Budget and Loan Sub-Committee

The Budget and Loan Sub-Committee is responsible for drafting the Town Council's annual budget.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Neil Coleby, Alan Green, Graham Parker and Andy Pearce

Standing Orders and Policies Sub-Committee

The Standing Orders and Policies Sub-Committee is responsible for reviewing the Town Council's Standing Orders and policies.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby, Amanda Frost, Jacqueline Hardie, Paul Page (Deputy Chair), Keith Patience (Chair), Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor

Allotments Sub-Committee

The Allotments Sub-Committee considers matters affecting the Town Council's allotments sites.

The members of the Sub-Committee are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby, Peter Lang, Keith Patience and Andy Pearce

Toilet Strategy Working Group

The Toilet Strategy Working Group looks at maintaining and improving the toilets owned by the Town Council.

The members of this working group are: Colin Butler, Neil Coleby, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor

 Norse Contract Working Group

The Norse Contract Working Group is reviewing the contract and Key Performance Indicators that we have with contractors.

The members of this Working Group are: Neil Coleby, Alan Green and Andy Pearce

Triangle Market Working Group

The Triangle Market Working Group are looking at establishing a reoccurring market at the Triangle Market.

The members of this working group are: Sue Barnard, Neil Coleby, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor.

Normanston Allotments Working Group.

The Normanston Allotments Working Group looks at a proposed change in the layout of the Normanston Allotments site.

The members of this Working Group are: Neil Coleby, Jacqueline Hardie, Peter Lang, Keith Patience, Andy Pearce and John Pitts.