Home > About the Council > Committees

Committees

Full Council

Full Council meetings take place every month and are where the most important decisions are made.

These meetings are attended by every member of the Council.

Asset, Inclusion and Development Committee

The AID Committee looks at how to improve assets within Lowestoft.

The members of this Committee are: Robert Breakspear (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Jen Jones, John Murray, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, Bernadette Rappensberger, Nick Webb and Elise Youngman.

Climate and Ecological Emergency Committee

The Climate and Ecological Emergency Committee has been set up as part of the Council’s response to declaring a climate emergency and all responsibilities are focused on determining achievable changes to the Council’s activities as far as is practicable and proportionate.

The members of this Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Janet Craig, Paul Page (Chair), Graham Parker, Andy Pearce, and Deborah Ray. Non-Councillor members are: Rachel Bunn and John Sillett.

Finance and Governance Committee

The Finance and Governance Committee is responsible for the finances and policies of the Council.

The members of this Committee are: Nasima Begum, Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce (Chair) and Bernadette Rappensberger.

Marina Theatre Project Committee

The Marina Theatre Project Committee considers works on the Marina Theatre.

The members of this Committee are: Sonia Barker, Nasima Begum (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Christine Moore, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce.

Personnel Committee

The Personnel Committee looks at matters relating to Council staff.

The members of this committee are: Sonia Barker, Nasima Begum, Connor Blowers, Wendy Brooks, Jen Jones, John Murray, Christian Newsome (Chair), Graham Parker, Keith Patience, Andy Pearce, Bernadette Rappensberger Nick Webb and Elise Youngman. Neil Coleby has been appointed as a substitute member.

Planning Committee

The Planning Committee considers and comments on local planning applications to the local planning authority.

The members of this Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Connor Blowers, Neil Coleby, Jen Jones (Chair), John Murray, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, Bernadette Rappensberger, Deborah Ray and Elise Youngman.

Town Hall Project Committee

The Town Hall Project Committee considers the regeneration of the Town Hall from inception through the development and delivery phases to implementation.

The members of this Committee are: Sonia Barker, Nasima Begum (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Andy Pearce, Bernadette Rappensberger and Elise Youngman. Non-Councillor members are: Helen Johnson and Ben Porter.  Town Hall Project Manager: Sheila Moss King.

Allotments Sub-Committee

The Allotments Sub-Committee considers matters affecting the Town Council's allotments sites.

The members of the Sub-Committee are: Committee membership will be confirmed following the first meeting of the Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

Budget and Loan Sub-Committee

The Budget and Loan Sub-Committee is responsible for drafting the Town Council's annual budget.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Committee membership will be confirmed following the first meeting of the Finance and Governance Committee

Community Safety Sub-Committee

The Community Safety Committee explore options for community safety on Lowestoft Town Council land. 

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Committee membership will be confirmed following the first meeting of the Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

The Events and Communications Sub-Committee looks at the events held by the Town Council and other organisations and at community engagement.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Committee membership will be confirmed following the first meeting of the Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

The Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee looks at all of the open spaces owned by the Town Council and how to maintain and improve these areas.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Committee membership will be confirmed following the first meeting of the Assets, Inclusion and Development Committee

Denes Oval Working Group

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Paul Page, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman.

Neighbourhood Development Plan Working Group

The Neighbourhood Development Plan Working Group is responsible for drafting the Neighbourhood Plan for Lowestoft.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman.

Standing Orders and Policies Working Group

The Standing Orders and Policies Working Group is responsible for reviewing the Town Council's Standing Orders and policies.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Andy Pearce and Bernadette Rappensberger.

Toilet Strategy Working Group

The Toilet Strategy Working Group looks at maintaining and improving the toilets owned by the Town Council.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman.

Triangle Market Working Group

The Triangle Market Working Group are looking at establishing a reoccurring market at the Triangle Market.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Neil Coleby, Paul Page, Andy Pearce and Elise Youngman.

The Ness Working Group

The Ness Working Group looks to consider heritage actions for The Ness, Britain's most-easterly park.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, Bernie Rappensberger and Elise Youngman.

Public Transport Working Group

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Graham Parker, Keith Patience, Jen Jones and Paul Page.  Non-Councillor members are: John Sillett.

Outside Bodies

The list of Councillor representation to outside bodies can be viewed here